Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Ultegra Silver Shadow Only Special Build Bike Kit Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Ultegra Silver Shadow Only Special Build Bike Kit

The EC-130E 'Rivet Rider' is built for pure performance. The EC-130E smashed a 2500 aero road bike test in the summer edition of Cycling Active and now Cycling Weekly have awarded it 'Aero Road Bike Of The Year', all the magazines agree the EC130-E is simply unbeatable. Leaving best selling bikes from Specialized, BMC, Scott and many others trailing in its wake the EC103-E has become the bike that every rider wants to get their hands on.

The EC-130E is the first Aero Road frameset that doesn't compromise weight for improved aero performance. It's a true all-rounder and designed for every cyclist who yearns for better. The EC-130-E is as equally sure footed on steep mountain climbs as it is in shoulder-to-shoulder bunch sprints.

Frame: The EC-130E frameset was created to help you slice through the air and extract every last watt of leg power. Advanced computer modelling of frame tube profile and fluid dynamics has delivered a frameset that not only has a remarkable low drag profile but is also surprisingly light for an aero road bike.

Each EC-130E is created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology. Main tube frame junctions are laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould and helps to eliminate wrinkles inside of the frame to deliver stronger, lighter frames with absolute consistency from frame to frame.

Meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 IM the EC-130E is the product of rigorous design and inspirational thinking. The EC-130E is for the serious competitor in all of us. It skilfully blends the performance advantage of an elegantly designed aero frameset with the lightweight advantage that only hand finished carbon construction can deliver. It's our ultimate fast Aero Road bike and it's ready for you to ride away today. NOTE: Only available in SIlver Shadow Colour

Groupset: Shimano's 6800 Ultegra (22-speed) groupset hits a real sweetspot in the price Vs performance stakes. It offers 95% of the performance of Dura-Ace, but at a lower price that makes it obtainable for more competitive riders. Ergonomics, drivetrain durability and gear shift fluidity are first class with Ultegra 6800. Faultless gear shifts across the 11-28 cassette, even under the heavy load, comes with the lightest touch of the controls. Shimano are masters of precision gear shifting, taken to a whole new level with Ultegra 6800.

Vision Team 35 Comp: Vision's Team components represent high performance and value for money. The all-alloy Team35 Comp wheelset shares many features of their high-end wheelsets, including aero bladed straight pull spokes, an asymmetric rear lacing pattern, CNC machined braking surfaces, sealed cartridge bearings and hand-built quality. 35mm deep alloy clincher rims give aerodynamic benefits without an excessive weight penalty. CNC machined alloy hubs are durable and smooth-running. The Team35 Comp is only available for Shimano 10/11spd cassettes and is an excellent training or entry-level racing wheelset.

Planet X Padded Double Wheel Bag Solidly built from heavy-duty nylon fabric and selectively reinforced with vinyl patches in all high wear zones the PX Padded Double wheelbag is a class act. We like a bit of everything here at Planet X, road racing, TT, Triathlon, Cyclocross, general mountain biking and of course Fat Bike fun. So we made the new Planet X Padded Double wheel bag big enough to take any wheels with a rear axle up to 135mm.

Choose your favourite contact points, add some cables and guides, a headset, carbon fork bung and stem, fit your preferred tyres and tubes and you're ready to roll.

PLEASE NOTE: Not available in conjunction with any other offers

  • Cranks: 172.5mm 52-36t
  • Short Cage Rear Mech
  • Does not include a Fork Bung

Additional Information

  • Product Code: ZX166EC130ULT
  • Brand:

Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Ultegra Silver Shadow Only Special Build Bike Kit

From £1,199.99

Finance Available

12 - 24 Monthly Payments

or

0% Interest Free Credit

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout.More Info

Select

Summary

£1,199.99
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset
Colour: Silver Shadow
Size: Large
Options
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset / Large / Silver Shadow
Silver Shadow Large
Lots in stock
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset / Medium / Silver Shadow
Silver Shadow Medium
Lots in stock
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset / X Large / Silver Shadow
Silver Shadow X Large
8 in stock
Planet X Padded Double Wheel Bag
Planet X Padded Double Wheel Bag
Colour: Black
Size: 700c
Options
Planet X Padded Double Wheel Bag / 700c / Black
Black 700c
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Front
Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Front
Colour: Grey
Useage: Front
Options
Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Front / Grey
Grey Front
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Rear
Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Rear
Colour: Grey
Useage: Rear
Options
Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Rear / Grey
Grey Rear
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra CS-6800 Cassette
Shimano Ultegra CS-6800 Cassette
Size: 11-28
Cogs: 11 Speed
Options
Shimano Ultegra CS-6800 Cassette / 11 Speed / 11-28
11-28 11 Speed
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)
Colour: Grey
Chainring Size: 52-36T
Crank Length: 172.5mm
Options
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB) / 172.5mm / 52-36T / Grey
Grey 52-36T 172.5mm
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra FD-6800 Double Front Mech
Shimano Ultegra FD-6800 Double Front Mech
Fixing: Braze On
Options
Shimano Ultegra FD-6800 Double Front Mech / Braze On
Braze On
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Links: 116 Links
Options
Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
116 Links
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra RD-6800 Rear Mech
Shimano Ultegra RD-6800 Rear Mech
Colour: Grey
Cogs: 11 Speed
Type: Short Cage
Options
Shimano Ultegra RD-6800 Rear Mech / Short Cage / 11 Speed / Grey
Grey 11 Speed Short Cage
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra ST-6800 STI Lever / Left
Shimano Ultegra ST-6800 STI Lever / Left
Lever Type: Left
Options
Shimano Ultegra ST-6800 STI Lever / Left
Left
Lots in stock
Shimano Ultegra ST-6800 STI Lever / Right
Shimano Ultegra ST-6800 STI Lever / Right
Lever Type: Right
Options
Shimano Ultegra ST-6800 STI Lever / Right
Right
Lots in stock
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset
Freehub: Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Options
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset / Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Lots in stock

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  48cm49cm51cm53cm55cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.072.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)130140155175195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)525535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.573.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480490510530550
F Chainstays (mm)413413415417417
G BB Drop (mm)7272727272
I Stack (mm)531542558579598
J Reach (mm)383385388393407
K Front Centre (mm)592594594604624
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370370
M Trail (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)99599699810041031
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66