Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXSPULT
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Shimano Ultegra 6800 Time Trial Bike Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Shimano Ultegra 6800 Time Trial Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,799.99
In stock

Tried and tested the Stealth keeps getting better and better, and we think this is the fastest Stealth build we've ever put together. With Selcof's Ultra Carbon TT bars, and 52mm Carbon Clincher wheelset the Stealth Pro Carbon Shimano Ultegra is designed for pure speed and is perfect for releasing your true full race-pace potential.

  • High quality Mitsubishi carbon frame
  • Shimano Ultegra Groupset
  • Selcof Carbon Ultra TT Bars Full Description

Description

A legend in its own lifetime, the Planet X Stealth gives you the perfect platform for Time Trial and Triathlon success. Consisting of a lightweight, full carbon frameset, the Stealth is a permanent fixture on the racing circuit and has even been ridden to success in the Tour de France. The high-quality Toray T700 frameset is stiff in all the right places, efficiently converting your power into speed. Aerodynamically contoured tubing profiles minimise drag so you can shave every last second off the clock.

The Planet X Pro Carbon Stealth is ideal for fast and focused road riding and Time Trials, yet is comfortable enough to deliver on Ironman distance Triathlons. The Stealth is our full carbon aero machine, making for a super-lightweight and efficient ride.

"Naturally fast" said Triathlon Plus magazine, in their review of the Stealth. And it is! Every aspect of the Stealth has been refined over years of development, giving you an amazing machine without a stunningly expensive price tag! What you do get is a slightly more relaxed riding position than our aggressive Exocet 2 TT frame. The Stealth is built with speed in mind and has found a welcome home as a mainstay on the TT and Triathlon circuit. In disciplines where every second counts, the Stealth really excels. "If it's high-value velocity you're after, the Stealth takes some beating," concluded Triathlon Plus magazine.

Groupset: Shimano's 6800 Ultegra (22-speed) groupset hits a real sweetspot in the price Vs performance stakes. It offers 95% of the performance of Dura-Ace, but at a lower price that makes it obtainable for more competitive riders. Ergonomics, drivetrain durability and gear shift fluidity are first class with Ultegra 6800. Faultless gear shifts across the 11-28 cassette, even under the heavy load, comes with the lightest touch of the controls. Shimano are masters of precision gear shifting, taken to a whole new level with Ultegra 6800..

Wheelset: Planet X 52mm Carbon Clinchers Carbon-alloy hybrid, 60mm deep, 700c clincher wheelset. All the aero performance of a carbon wheel with the added security and wet weather performance of an alloy braking surface. The PX 52mm carbon clinchers and slippery quick and will help you cut through the air to scrape new PBs.

Finishing kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian aces Prologo, as well as Selcof who provide the integrated carbon aero bars. We usually reserve the Selcof Ultra Carbon TT bars for our fastest EXO3 TT model but we've included them in this limited edition Stealth build.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Front Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Front / Grey
Brake Rear Shimano Ultegra BR-6800 Brake Caliper / Rear / Grey
Cassette Shimano Ultegra CS-6800 Cassette / 11 Speed / 11-32
Chain FSA Team Issue CN-1102N 11 Speed Chain / (116 Links)
Chainset Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB) / 172.5mm / 52-36T / Grey
Front Mech Shimano Ultegra FD-6800 Double Front Mech / Braze On
Handlebars Selcof Ultra Chrono Carbon TT Handlebar / 42cm / Black / 31.8mm
Rear Mech Shimano Ultegra RD-6800 Rear Mech / Medium Cage / 11 Speed / Grey
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Shifters Shimano Dura Ace 9000 SL-BSR1 11 Speed Bar End Shifters / Pair
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre / 700c / 25mm / Black
Wheels Planet X 52mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset / 700C / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp / 20/24h / Black with White PX Lines Logo
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube / 18-25mm / Presta / 80mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Head Set FSA Orbit C Headset / 1 1/8inch / Black / Intergrated / 8mm  
Brake Lever Planet X Carbon Aero TT Brake Levers / Alloy Lever / Carbon Body / Black  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMLXL
AHead Angle (°)72.572.572.572.5
BHead Tube Length (mm)95100120130
CEffective Top Tube Horizontal (mm)510530550570
DSeat Angle (°)76767676
ESeat Tube Length Centre to Top (mm)480510540570
IStack (mm)497501510530
JReach (mm)386405420438

 

If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Anthracite and Fluo Red Large Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,799.99 In Stock
Large Jet Black Large Jet Black £1,799.99 In Stock
Medium Anthracite and Fluo Red Medium Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,799.99 In Stock
Medium Jet Black Medium Jet Black £1,799.99 In Stock
Small Anthracite and Fluo Red Small Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,799.99 In Stock
Small Jet Black Small Jet Black £1,799.99 In Stock
XLarge Anthracite and Fluo Red XLarge Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,799.99 In Stock
XLarge Jet Black XLarge Jet Black £1,799.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Handlebar TapeWhite £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss | Silver/Green/Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeMetallic | Silver £8.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeYellow/Grey/Orange/Red/Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss Metallic | Gold £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Red £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeCarbon | Pink £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeMetallic | Celeste £8.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeYellow/White/Blue/Grey £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss Metallic | Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeCarbon | Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeMetallic | Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss | Silver/Pink/Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeYellow/Grey/Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss Metallic | Yellow £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Yellow £8.00 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £10.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £21.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £16.49 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
FSA Team Issue CN-1102N 11 Speed Chain(116 Links)  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain116 Links £20.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)170mm | 52-36T | Grey  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)172.5mm | 52-36T | Grey  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)172.5mm | 50-34T | Grey  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetLarge | Jet Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetSmall | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetLarge | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetXLarge | Jet Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetMedium | Jet Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetXLarge | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetMedium | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetSmall | Jet Black  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Zero TRI PASSTN Cromo | Black £30.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £50.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem110mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem100mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Tyres
Select
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre700c | 25mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Fusion 3 Kevlar ProTech Folding Tyre700c | 23mm | Black £30.00 i
Select
Hutchinson Fusion 5 Kevlar ProTech Folding 700c Tyre25mm | Black £40.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 23mm £50.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £50.00 i
Wheels
Select
Planet X 52mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset700C | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp | 20/24h | Black with White PX Lines Logo  FREE i
Select
Planet X 52mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset700C | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp | 20/24h | Black No Logo £20.00 i
Select
Planet X 60mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset700C | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp | 20/24h | Black with PX Lines White Logo  FREE i

Optional Accessories

Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Exustar Clipless E-PR16 Pedals Including Cleats Compatible With Look Keo SystemBlack £21.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £34.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Cromo PedalsBlack £54.99 i
Select
Shimano 105 PD-5800 SPD-SL PedalsPair £79.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Carbon Pedals £79.99 i
Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 40 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 47 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 45 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 41 | White and Black £99.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

Rest of range