Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXRRULTSWYD
Planet X EC130E Shimano Ultegra 6800 Aero Road Bike Sleep When You're Dead Edition Planet X EC130E Shimano Ultegra 6800 Aero Road Bike Sleep When You're Dead Edition
Due in soon
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £1,999.99
Due in soon

Special limited edition Sleep When You're Dead version of our award winning EC130-E Aero Road bike. It smashed a 2500 aero road bike test in Cycling Active and now it's the Cycling Weekly aero road bike of the year 2017. The mags all agree, this bike is unbeatable, the EC130-E has become the bike every rider wants.

  • Toray T800 carbon aero road frameset
  • Shimano Ultegra 6800 11-speed groupset
  • Vision Team 35 wheelset
  • Weight: circa 7.45kg (small)
Full Description

Description

See it, ride it, own it. It's that simple, the EC130-E takes no prisoners and breaks hearts everywhere it goes. Throw a leg over it today and start smashing out the miles. We designed this special paint job for Ultra Athlete Matt Pritchard. The former wild man from the Dirty Sanchez crew is now a serious athlete with a world record breaking run of 30 half Ironmans completed in 30 days. We love Matt's attitude and he's a brilliant brand ambassador and now you can ride his punk inspired, limited edition EC130-E.

The EC-130-E is built to perform. With class leading aerodynamics, an incredibly stiff pedalling platform and efficient power transfer it has been designed from the ground up to help dramatically improve your cycling performance and carry you over the line first.

Frame: The EC-130-E frameset was created to help you slice through the air and extract every last watt of leg power. Advanced computer modelling of frame tube profiles and fluid dynamics has delivered a frameset that not only has a remarkable low drag profile but is also surprisingly light for an aero road bike.

Each EC-130E is created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology. Main tube frame junctions are laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould and helps to eliminate wrinkles inside of the frame to deliver stronger, lighter frames with absolute consistency from frame to frame.

Meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 IM the EC-130-E is the product of rigorous design and inspirational thinking. After one short ride you'll know the EC-130-E has to be your next Fast Aero Road bike.

Groupset: Shimano's 6800 Ultegra (22-speed) groupset hits a real sweetspot in the price Vs performance stakes. It offers 95% of the performance of Dura-Ace, but at a lower price that makes it obtainable for more competitive riders. Ergonomics, drivetrain durability and gear shift fluidity are first class with Ultegra 6800. Faultless gear shifts across the 11-28 cassette, even under the heavy load, comes with the lightest touch of the controls. Shimano are masters of precision gear shifting, taken to a whole new level with Ultegra 6800.

Wheelset: FSA Vision team 35 Semi Aero The latest semi aero wheels from Vision push performance to the limit with a 35mm deep rim profile, bladed aero spokes from Sapim and meticulously constructed, 11-speed cartridge bearing hubs. Their good looks are every bit as striking and their wind cheating performance thanks to their deep anodised rim treatment, radially laced front wheel and straight pull laced rear hub.

Finishing kit: We've revisited our tried and tested Italian theme for the finishing kit Prologoo providing the racing perch and Italian accessory masters Selcof providing the bar and stem.

The EC-130-E is for the serious competitor in all of us. It skilfully blends the performance advantage of an elegantly designed aero frameset with the lightweight advantage that only hand finished carbon construction can deliver. It's our ultimate fast Aero Road bike and it's ready for you to ride away today for less than you thought possible.

  • EPS Inside Frame Moulding Technology
  • Tapered headset, aero bladed fork
  • Internal cable routing
  • Di2 Compatible, mounting kit included
  • Braze-on front mech hanger
  • 68mm BSA bottom bracket
  • EC-130 Customer Safety Notice- Seatpost Insert Warning.

    Please Note:Bike images are for example only. Please refer to the Bike Spec for the full current specification of this bike

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/49cmM/53cmL/54XL/550
AHead Angle (degrees)72.073.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)125140165195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)530545570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.073.573.072.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)490530540550
F Chainstays (mm)410410410410
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack (mm)526544570590
J Reach (mm)379383396401
K Front Centre (mm)579580600614
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370
M Trail (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97998010001014
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large British Lion Large British Lion £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
Large Welsh Dragon Large Welsh Dragon £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
Medium British Lion Medium British Lion £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
Medium Welsh Dragon Medium Welsh Dragon £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
Small British Lion Small British Lion £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
Small Welsh Dragon Small Welsh Dragon £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
X Large British Lion X Large British Lion £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
X Large Welsh Dragon X Large Welsh Dragon £1,999.99 Due in: 13/07/2017
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Handlebar TapeWhite £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss | Silver/Green/Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeMetallic | Silver £8.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeYellow/Grey/Orange/Red/Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss Metallic | Gold £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Red £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeCarbon | Pink £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeMetallic | Celeste £8.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeYellow/White/Blue/Grey £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss Metallic | Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeCarbon | Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeMetallic | Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss | Silver/Pink/Blue £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar TapeYellow/Grey/Black £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeGloss Metallic | Yellow £8.00 i
Select
Bike Ribbon Professional Handlebar TapeSmooth Polka Dots | Yellow £8.00 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £10.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £21.00 i
Chain
Select
FSA Team Issue CN-1102N 11 Speed Chain(116 Links)  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)172.5mm | 52-36T | Grey  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)170mm | 52-36T | Grey  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)172.5mm | 50-34T | Grey  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetX Large | British Lion  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetMedium | British Lion  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetSmall | Welsh Dragon  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetLarge | Welsh Dragon  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetSmall | British Lion  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetLarge | British Lion  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetX Large | Welsh Dragon  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetMedium | Welsh Dragon  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £185.00 i
Headset
Select
NECO 373M-B52 Tapered HeadsetBlack | 15mm  FREE i
Select
FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ)Black | 9 mm £25.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
Selle Italia X1 Lady SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £10.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £30.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £50.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £50.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem100mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road Stem110mm | Black | 31.8mm £130.00 i
Tubes
Select
Vavert 700c Inner Tube18-25mm | Presta | 60mm  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Standard 700c Inner Tube18-25mm | Presta | 60mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre700c | 25mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Fusion 3 Kevlar ProTech Folding Tyre700c | 23mm | Black £30.00 i
Select
Hutchinson Fusion 5 Kevlar ProTech Folding 700c Tyre25mm | Black £40.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 23mm £50.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £50.00 i
Wheels
Select
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher WheelsetShimano | SRAM 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Gipiemme Tecno 1.55 Ultralight Clincher 700c WheelsetShimano/SRAM 10/11sp £300.00 i
Select
Planet X 60mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset700C | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp | 20/24h | Black with PX Lines White Logo £480.00 i
Select
Planet X 52mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset700C | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp | 20/24h | Black with White PX Lines Logo £480.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta 56mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset, Tubeless Tyre CompatibleSRAM | Shimano 11 Speed £500.00 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing Zero C17 Clincher WheelsetShimano | SRAM 11 Speed £580.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bike Lock Do Not Let Your New Pride and Joy Get Stolen - Deter Thieves With a Lock!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Knog Party Coil Cable Lock135cm | White £8.99 i
Select
Knog Party Coil Cable Lock135cm | Titanium £11.99 i
Select
Master Lock 10mm X 1000mm Chain Lock Hardened Steel Square Links Nylon Sleeve Integrated Disc Cyclinder Key LockBlack £17.49 i
Select
Masterlock 13mm D Lock Gold Sold Secure With Bracket Gold Reflective210mm x 110mm £19.99 i
Select
Masterlock 13mm D Lock Gold Sold Secure With Bracket Gold Reflective280mm x 110mm £22.49 i
Select
Knog Strongman U-Lock131 X 200 X 36mm | Black £49.99 i
Select
Knog Strongman U-Lock131 X 200 X 36mm | Red £49.99 i
Bottle Staying hydrated when riding is essential, get your new bottle with your new bike!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Tour de France Water Bottle800ml | Yellow £1.99 i
Select
Tour de France Water Bottle800ml | Black £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Union Water Bottle500ml | Black £2.00 i
Select
High 5 Bottle With Free Zero TubeCitrus £2.49 i
Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Front Light If your commuting home from work or riding at dusk, a front light is essential to improve your visibility to other road users.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Phaart Bone Head LED LightBlack | White LED £0.50 i
Select
Phaart Strap On LED LightBlack | White LED £0.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Asterion USB Rechargeable Front LightBlack £14.99 i
Helmet Helmets Can Prevent Serious Injury, They Should Also be Replaced Every 2 Years - Get One Now
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Carnac Croix Road Helmet58-62cm | Gloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Carnac Croix Road Helmet54-58cm | Gloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Carnac Podium SL Road Helmet57 - 61cm | Matt Black £15.00 i
Select
Carnac Notus Road Helmet58-61cm | Matt Black & Gloss Black £25.00 i
Select
Carnac Aura Road Helmet58-61cm | Matt Black £49.99 i
Select
Carnac Aura Road Helmet56-58cm | Matt Black £49.99 i
Mud Guard Mudguards help to you and those around you dry when the roads get wet, avoid this by getting some mud guards for your bike
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Rear Saver MudguardTeam Carnac £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Rear Saver MudguardFlanders £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Rear Saver MudguardBlack and White £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Rear Saver MudguardWorld Champ £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Rear Saver MudguardUnion Jack £1.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Exustar Clipless E-PR16 Pedals Including Cleats Compatible With Look Keo SystemBlack £21.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £34.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Cromo PedalsBlack £54.99 i
Select
Look Keo 2 Max Carbon Pedals £79.99 i
Select
Shimano 105 PD-5800 SPD-SL PedalsPair £79.99 i
Pump A puncture by the side of the road will ruin your ride on your new bike if you dont have a good pump with you. Get one now!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Phaart SBD Mini Pump £1.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Leveche Micro Pump £2.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Levanto Telescopic Mini Pump £4.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Varder CNC Mini Pump £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Taku CNC Mini Pump £24.99 i
Rear Light Be seen from the rear and stay safe with a rear light - They are bright and improve your visibility to drivers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Phaart Bleep Dual 0.5 Watt LED Rear Light Red LED £1.99 i
Select
Phaart Booster 0.5 Watt LED Rear LightRed LED £1.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Capella LED LightBlack | Red £4.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Wezen USB Rechargable LightRed and White £14.99 i
Saddle Bag When a jersey pocket isn't enough you need somewhere to store your ride essentials - Why not buy one of our quality saddle bags
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Barbieri Saddle BagRoad £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Large Saddle Bag with Zip Pocket £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Small Saddle Bag £9.99 i
Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 40 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 47 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 45 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 41 | White and Black £99.99 i
Tool Kit Keep your new bike running smooth with one of our great value tool kits.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Emergency Mini Tool Kit £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth 13pc Essential Tool Kit £24.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Tool KitShimano | 18 Piece £34.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Super Pro All-U-Need Workshop Toolkit £99.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

Rest of range