Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXEX03ULTVIS
Planet X Exo3 Time Trial Bike Shimano Ultegra 6800 Vision 35 Edition Planet X Exo3 Time Trial Bike Shimano Ultegra 6800 Vision 35 Edition
In stock
Current Build Queue: 3 - 5 Working Days
From £2,299.99
In stock

You can't beat the laws of physics, but with the new EXO3 TT/Triathlon bike you can use them to beat the competition.

  • Watt saving Advanced Aero Design
  • Integrated cockpit
  • Shimano Ultegra 6800 groupset
  • Vision team 35 semi aero wheelset Full Description

Description

Frameset: The EXO3 takes everything we know about-about Advanced Aero Design and pushes it to the limit. Our R&D team has pulled out all the stops in the quest for the fastest and most efficient bike we've ever produced. Every part of the EXO3 has been trimmed and tuned in our endless quest to save every last watt. We've proven every design choice in the wind tunnel now it's up to you to prove you've got what it takes on the road.

Frame tube profiles have been caressed and blended to give a seamless spine that slices through the wind. Reprofiled seat stays have been shortened and dropped to reduced their drag contribution. Front and rear brakes have been integrated into the frame and are hidden from sight in their own aerodynamically profiled cowlings.

Seatpost and handlebars have been redesigned from the ground up, we've trimmed every excess gram of weight and maximized the range of adjustability, helping you to achieve a better fit on your bike for improved performance. The EXO3 is the result of many hours testing on the road and in the wind tunnel and its performance is nothing less than mindblowing.

Groupset: Shimano's 6800 Ultegra (22-speed) groupset hits a real sweet spot in the price Vs performance stakes. It offers 95% of the performance of Dura-Ace, but at a lower price that makes it obtainable for more competitive riders. Ergonomics, drivetrain durability, and gear shift fluidity are first class with Ultegra 6800 and of course we've upgraded the bar end shifters to Dura Ace because that's what we'd want on our own bikes. So faultless gear shifts across the close ratio cassette, even under the heavy load, comes with the lightest touch of the controls. Shimano are masters of precision gear shifting and it's taken to a whole new level aboard the EXO3.

Save your best wheels for race day and use these Team 35's for training rides.

Wheelset: FSA Vision team 35 Semi Aero The latest semi aero wheels from Vision push performance to the limit with a 35mm deep rim profile, bladed aero spokes from Sapim and meticulously constructed, 11-speed cartridge bearing hubs. Their good looks are every bit as striking and their wind cheating performance thanks to their deep anodised rim treatment, radially laced front wheel and straight pull laced rear hub.

Finishing Kit: We've kept the finishing kit close to home with our own Titanium railed Exocet Tri saddle and Selcof's new Ultra CArbon Chrono cockpit which offers full integration and is artfully sculpted in carbon to deliver minimum weight and maximum positional versatility.

With the launch of the new EXO3 TT /Triathlon bike the rules of engagement have finally changed. Lead, don't follow.

EXO3 Bolt Torque Guide

Weight: 9.4kg

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette Shimano Ultegra CS-6800 Cassette / 11 Speed / 11-28
Chain FSA Team Issue CN-1102N 11 Speed Chain / (116 Links)
Chainset Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB) / 172.5mm / 52-36T / Grey
Front Mech Shimano Ultegra FD-6800 Double Front Mech / Braze On
Rear Mech Shimano Ultegra RD-6800 Rear Mech / Short Cage / 11 Speed / Grey
Saddle Prologo Kappa 3 Saddle / STN Cromo / Black
Shifters Shimano Dura Ace 9000 SL-BSR1 11 Speed Bar End Shifters / Pair
Tyres Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre / 700c / 25mm / Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube
Wheels Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset / Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Brake spare Shimano Inner Brake Cable / 1600mm  
Brake spare Shimano Inner Brake Cable / 1000mm  
Gear cables Jobsworth Pro Stainless Gear Cable Pair / Shimano  
Brake spare TRP Replacement Flexy Noodle  
Bottom Bracket Token Pressfit Bottom Bracket / Black  
Brake Lever TRP TTV Aero Brake Lever / Black / Pair  
Brake TRP TTV09 Brake / 25mm Pair  

Key features

Customise your bike
Because we hand build our bikes you can customise your bike how you like it. Simply choose your frame size then select from an array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Finance Options Available
We offer a range of payment options on orders over £799 Including Interest Free. We also offer Buy now Pay later on a range of products over £275. Terms and conditions apply
Exocet3 TT / Triathlon Frameset
Advanced Aero Design delivers blistering performance. Our fastest ever TT / Triathlon frameset has benefitted from extensive wind tunnel testing to achieve the optimum blend of aero performance and riding comfort.
Shimano Ultegra 6800 11-Speed Groupset
Ultegra 6800 is the sweet spot for price-performance in Shimano's line-up, that's why it's their most popular groupset. With precise, fast and accurate shifting, powerful braking and comfortable ergonomics it's a winner

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/50cmM/52cmL/55XL/57.5
AHead Angle (degrees)70.371.572.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)100115140165
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)480505530560
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.077.077.077.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)503522549575
F Chainstays (mm)395395395395
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)499517543568
J Reach (mm)364385404428
K Front Centre (mm)570586609636
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370
M Trail (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)9559709931020
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? Call our technical experts

01709 386 666

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Black and Red Large Black and Red £2,299.99 In Stock
Large British Lion Large British Lion £2,299.99 In Stock
Large Team Carnac Large Team Carnac £2,299.99 In Stock
Large Dark Knight Large Dark Knight £2,299.99 In Stock
Large Silver Shadow Large Silver Shadow £2,299.99 In Stock
Large Welsh Dragon Large Welsh Dragon £2,299.99 In Stock
Medium Black and Red Medium Black and Red £2,299.99 In Stock
Medium British Lion Medium British Lion £2,299.99 In Stock
Medium Team Carnac Medium Team Carnac £2,299.99 In Stock
Medium Dark Knight Medium Dark Knight £2,299.99 In Stock
Medium Silver Shadow Medium Silver Shadow £2,299.99 In Stock
Medium Welsh Dragon Medium Welsh Dragon £2,299.99 Due in: 25/08/2017
Small Black and Red Small Black and Red £2,299.99 In Stock
Small British Lion Small British Lion £2,299.99 Due in: 25/08/2017
Small Team Carnac Small Team Carnac £2,299.99 In Stock
Small Dark Knight Small Dark Knight £2,299.99 In Stock
Small Silver Shadow Small Silver Shadow £2,299.99 In Stock
Small Welsh Dragon Small Welsh Dragon £2,299.99 Due in: 25/08/2017
X Large Black and Red X Large Black and Red £2,299.99 In Stock
X Large British Lion X Large British Lion £2,299.99 Due in: 25/08/2017
X Large Team Carnac X Large Team Carnac £2,299.99 In Stock
X Large Dark Knight X Large Dark Knight £2,299.99 In Stock
X Large Silver Shadow X Large Silver Shadow £2,299.99 In Stock
X Large Welsh Dragon X Large Welsh Dragon £2,299.99 Due in: 25/08/2017
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Call our technical experts on: 01709 386666

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Handlebar TapeWhite £2.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapePink £2.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £3.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £3.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £4.00 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £21.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Nerve Ultralight Carbon Bottle CageGloss Black £13.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Chain
Select
FSA Team Issue CN-1102N 11 Speed Chain(116 Links)  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain116 Links £20.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)172.5mm | 52-36T | Grey  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-6800 Chainset (With BB)172.5mm | 50-34T | Grey  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetSmall | Black and Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetX Large | British Lion £100.00 i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetLarge | British Lion £100.00 i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetMedium | Team Carnac  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetSmall | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetX Large | Silver Shadow  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetLarge | Silver Shadow  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetMedium | Welsh Dragon £100.00 i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetX Large | Black and Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetLarge | Black and Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetMedium | British Lion £100.00 i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetSmall | Team Carnac  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetX Large | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetLarge | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetMedium | Silver Shadow  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetSmall | Welsh Dragon  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetMedium | Black and Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetSmall | British Lion £100.00 i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetX Large | Team Carnac  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetLarge | Team Carnac  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetMedium | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetSmall | Silver Shadow  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetX Large | Welsh Dragon £100.00 i
Select
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT FramesetLarge | Welsh Dragon £100.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
Prologo Kappa 3 SaddleSTN Cromo | Black  FREE i
Select
Prologo Zero TRI PASSTN Cromo | Black £20.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £30.00 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing Sport Clincher WheelsetShimano/SRAM 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher WheelsetShimano | SRAM 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta 56mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset, Tubeless Tyre CompatibleSRAM | Shimano 11 Speed £500.00 i

Optional Accessories

Shoes Poorly fitting shoes are not only uncomfortable but can cause serious injury - Treat your feet to a new pair of our best value shoes
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 40 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 47 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 39 | White and Black £99.99 i
Select
Planet X 365X Pro Carbon Vernice Road ShoeSize 45 | White and Black £99.99 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

Rest of range