Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

RT-80

RT-80 Road Bikes

Overview

Class Leading Performance, Day Long Comfort

The RT-80 is a top-flight sports and racing bike, designed using advanced technology and expertly hand-crafted from high quality Toray T800 carbon fibre. Aboard the RT-80 you'll ride faster, farther and in more comfort than ever before. Whether you're taking on epic sportives or doing battle in the race league, the RT-80 elevates your cycling to new levels.

Cutting-edge engineering and development allows the RT-80 to be stiff in all the right places, converting every watt of pedal-power into speed, whilst incorporating calculated frame compliance for improved comfort and traction. The harder you push, the more the RT-80 responds, delivering you faster to your cycling goals.

With such an efficient and lightweight frame, the RT-80 flys up the climbs and delivers all your pedal-power in the sprints. It's time to see how good you really can be, to release your true potential with the RT-80.

  • High Quality Toray T800 Frameset - Strong & Durable
  • Hand-Crafted Construction - Lightweight & Efficient
  • Advanced Technology Design & Development
  • 990g Frame Weight
  • Perfect Blend Of Performance & Comfort
  • Multiple Build Options
View Range

Reviews

"At the very first turn of the cranks the RT-80 feels very capable...it has a depth of character similar to bikes costing several times as much. 9/10"

Video

Features


Endurance Tuned

Maximum Performance and Comfort

Designed For Speed and Comfort

The RT-80 is the fruit of extensive development to fulfil the needs of recreational cyclists and racers alike. The aim was to create a bike with serious race-pace, which is still comfortable on high-mileage sportive events. On both counts, the RT-80 delivers.

Designed in conjunction with former UCI pro rider, Jamie Burrow, the RT-80 is a superb mix of power, control and comfort. At its heart is a top quality hand-crafted carbon frame that's lightweight and stiff. In use, the RT-80 efficiently converts every watt of pedal-power into forward drive. Aboard the RT-80 you experience how a top-flight bike should ride.

View Range


Lightweight, High Strength

Durability You Can Trust

Hand Made Perfection

The RT-80 is expertly hand-crafted using Toray T800 carbon fibre, offering an optimum blend of strength and calculated compliance ideal for everyday riding. Such quality also ensures you get lasting durability that can be relied upon season after season.

View Range


Exclusive Frame Technologies

Performance From Creativity

Smart Design Delivers Results

The RT-80 frameset benefits from a range of advanced design features, such as 'EPS Inside' moulding technology, which ensures consistent and accurate placement of carbon in the frame mould. This eliminates wrinkles inside the tubes to create lighter, more durable frames. Our Edge-To-Edge bottom bracket blends all the frame tubes together around the BB shell to create the widest, most energy efficient platform possible. With less flex, you travel further with every pedal stroke.

View Range


Ready To Ride

Practical Comfort On Every Contact Point

Groupset And Finishing Kit

The RT-80 is available with a variety of groupsets to suit all riders. Choose from the artistry and passion of Italian masters, Campagnolo, or take advantage of pioneers of technology, SRAM and Shimano, benefitting from the latest drivetrain and ergonomic developments. The choice is yours.

Finishing kit options come from our favourite brands, including Selcof, FSA, Selle Italia, Prologo and a host of other class-leading brands. You can also choose from our huge selection of value-for-money carbon race wheels to add that perfect finishing touch to your dream bike.

View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  XS 48cmS 50cmM 54cmL 56cmXL 58cmXXL 60cm
AHead Angle71.57272.5737373.5
BHeadtube Length (mm)110115140155175195
CTop Tube Length (mm)515525545559.6575590
DSeat Tube Angle (mm)74.574.573.573.57372.5
ESeattube Centre to Top (mm)480500540560580600
FChainstay Length (mm)408408408408410410
GBB Drop (mm)707070707070
HStandover (mm)853859.5883897.5919938
IStack (mm)513519.5543557.5579598
JReach (mm)373381385394.5398401.5
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Technology

Toray T800

Toray T800

Built exclusively from Toray T800 the RT-80 is the perfect bike for sportives. A precisely tracking front is combined with a vertically compliant rear triangle to provide pedalling efficiency and comfort in equal measure.

Tri-Tube Rear Triangle

Tri-Tube Rear Triangle

Massive box section chain stays provide incredible lateral frame stability. Vertical compliance comes from the thin and flat seat stays that soak up the worst road surfaces and a 27.2mm ready seat tube ties it all together.

EPS Inside

EPS Inside

EPS inserts enhance the accuracy of the carbon fibre positioning in the mould. By supporting the carbon from inside we reduce fibre migration in the mould, eliminating wrinkles inside the frame tubes and giving you a stiffer and stronger frame.

Tapered Headtube

Tapered Headtube

A stiff tapered headtube forms the foundation for the RT-90 and RT-80's incredible steering. Greater bearing surface area and larger frame tubes combine with our monocoque fork to deliver a confidence-inspiring front end.

Max Width BB Shell

Max Width BB Shell

By carefully sculpting the bottom of the seat and down tubes and extending them right up to the edge of the BB shell we've created a frame of unmatched stiffness and pedaling efficiency.

BSA Threaded BB

BSA Threaded BB

A press fit BB might help shave the weight off a frame but it's a false economy as the extra parts of the BB end up adding it back in. We'd rather give you a creak free BB that lasts and lasts than a headline frame weight figure that only tells half the story.

Di2 Compatible

Di2 Compatible

The RT-80 is built ready to accept mechanical or electronic shifting. Both options benefit from clear and fluid cable runs that allow you to get the maximum benefit from either type of shifting.

25mm Tyre Clearance

25mm Tyre Clearance

The RT-80 has enough tyre clearance to let you benefit from wider, aero rim profiles and 25mm tyres for faster and smoother rolling over bumpy road surfaces. It all adds up to a more comfortable, faster rolling bike that eats up the miles.

Planet X

RT-80 range

RT-80 Endurance Road

From £1,199.99
Planet X RT-80 SRAM 11 Rival Road Bike Last Love Edition

The RT-80 Last Love edition features SRAM's Rival 11 groupset to bring you a first-class sports bike at an affordable price. This is a serious machine, beating its competitors in quality, price and, most importantly, on the road.

  • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre frameset
  • SRAM Rival 11 groupset (22-speed)
  • Vision Team 35 Wheelset
  • Weight: 990gr frame, 390gr fork

RTD-80 Mechanical Disc Rival

From £1,199.99
Planet X RTD-80 SRAM Rival 11 Mechanical Disc Road Bike

The RTD-80 with SRAM Rival 11 DIisc Brake road bike takes performance to the next level. The amazingly light and stiff RTD-80 frame gives speed and great handling, while hydraulic disc brakes provide unsurpassed lever modulation (feel) and stopping power. Win. Win.

  • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre disc specific frameset
  • SRAM Rival 11 groupset (22-speed)
  • Avid BB5 mechanical disks
  • Fulcrum Racing Sport disc wheelset
  • Frame weight: 1080gr frame, 440gr fork

RT-80 Frameset

From £449.99
Planet X RT-80 Carbon Road Frameset

Our RT-80 frameset is the product of exhaustive research and testing. It's a lightweight, strong and durable sports frame designed to deliver huge performance and all-day comfort in equal measures. Build your masterpiece with the RT-80 as its heart.

  • Tapered headset, straight blade fork
  • Braze-on front mech hanger
  • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
  • Weight saving, 27.2mm seat post
  • Internal cable routing
  • Weight: 990gr frame, 390gr fork
  • RT-80 Frameset

    From £449.99
    Planet X RT-80 Carbon Road Frameset

    This RT-80 is our latest road frameset, designed to be fast and comfortable in equal measure. It offers a mixture of performance and value for money that is hard to ignore and simply begs to be ridden - fast!

    • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre
    • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
    • Weight: 990gr frame, 390gr fork
    • Tapered headset, straight blade fork

    RTD-80 Carbon Disc Brake Road Frameset

    From £375.00
    Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road Frameset

    The RTD-80 frame is a high quality disc-specific carbon road frame. Its advanced design mean it's lightweight, strong and offers vastly improved braking thanks to the inclusion of disc brakes. The RTD-80 is the future, now.

    • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre disc specific frameset
    • Tapered headset, straight blade fork
    • Braze-on front mech hanger
    • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
    • Weight saving, 27.2mm seat post
    • Internal cable routing
    • Frame weight: 1080gr frame, 440gr fork

    RTD-80 Carbon Disc Brake Road Frameset

    From £375.00
    Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road Frameset

    The future of road cycling is here now. The RT-80 Disc brings together the amazing stopping power of hydraulic disc brakes and the race ready performance and day long comfort of our RT-80 frameset. The RT-80 Disc brings a whole new meaning to the phrase 'stop-start'.

    • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre frameset
    • Disc brake mounts
    • Tapered headset, straight blade fork

    RTD-80 Carbon Disc Brake Road Frameset

    From £300.00
    Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road Frameset (Showroom Only)

    The future of road cycling is here now. The RT-80 Disc brings together the amazing stopping power of disc brakes and the race-ready performance and day long comfort of our RT-80 frameset. The RT-80 Disc brings a whole new meaning to the phrase 'stop-start'.

    • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre frameset
    • Disc brake mounts
    • Tapered headset, straight blade fork