Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Maratona

Designed For Epic Rides

Overview

Planet X Maratona

The Planet X Maratona blends High Modulus carbon fibre with precisely engineered frame layup to create a bike that offers day-long riding comfort , pedalling efficiency and the potential for effortless hill climbing.

Our Sportive geometry uses longer chainstays to enhance high-speed stability, making the Maratona a predictable descender on fast alpine passes. We've selected a mid-length headtube that provides a more comfortable riding position but doesn't stray into sit-up-and-beg territory, flip the stem if you want the armchair comfort option!

Our lightest ever Endurance bike, the Maratona is ready to carry you to your Sportive goals.

 

  • Sportive Geometry
  • High Modulus Carbon Fibre
  • 995g Frame Weight
  • Day Long Riding Comfort
  • Di2 and eTAP compatible
  • Multiple Groupset options
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  45cm48cm51cm54cm57cm60cm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.572.572.573.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)9595120155180210
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)515525540550565590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.574.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)450480510540570600
F Chainstays (mm)408408408408408408
G BB Drop (mm)72.572.570.070.067.567.5
I Stack (mm, inc spacers530531552587608637
J Reach (mm)380386385384388404
K Front Centre (mm)576581597611597611
L Fork Length (mm)371371371371371371
M Trail (mm)454545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97398199810139981013
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Planet X

Maratona range

Tiagra Equipped Climber

From £899.99
Planet X Maratona Shimano Tiagra 4700 Road Bike

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Lightweight, comfortable endurance geometry
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-speed groupset
  • Shimano R500 clincher wheeelset

From £849.99
Planet X (Milky) Maratona Shimano 105 5800 Road Bike Sizzling Summer Meltdown Sale Now ON!
Planet X (Milky) Maratona Shimano 105 5800 Road Bike

Our lightest ever Endurance road bike uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack. These bikes all have small paint finish impfections which means we're offering them with a healthy discount.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Lightweight, comfortable endurance geometry
  • Shimano 105 11-speed groupset
  • Shimano RS010 Asymmetric wheelset
  • Graded paint finishes

Prebuilt 105 Maratona

From £999.99
Planet X Maratona Shimano 105 5800 Road Bike Sizzling Summer Meltdown Sale Now ON!
Planet X Maratona Shimano 105 5800 Road Bike

Pre-built and ready to ship immediately. Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Lightweight, comfortable endurance geometry
  • Shimano 105 11-speed groupset
  • Shimano RS010 Asymmetric wheelset

Shimano Ultegra Maratona Road Bike

From £1,399.99
Planet X Maratona Shimano Ultegra 6800 Carbon Road Bike

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Lightweight, comfortable endurance geometry
  • Shimano Ultegra 6800 11-speed groupset
  • Vision Team 35 Semi-aero wheelset

SRAM Rival Maratona Road Bike

From £1,199.99
Planet X Maratona SRAM Rival 11 Road Bike

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Lightweight, comfortable endurance geometry
  • SRAM Rival 11-speed groupset
  • Vision team 35 semi-aero Wheelset

SRAM Force Maratona Road Bike

From £1,399.99
Planet X Maratona SRAM Force Carbon Road Bike

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Lightweight, comfortable endurance geometry
  • SRAM Force 11-speed groupset
  • Vision Team 35 semi-aero wheelset