Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

On-One S36

Homegrown Downhill Destroyer

Overview

On-One S36 Downhill Bike

Born and bred in Sheffield the S36 has raced at Steel City, flown over the table-tops on DH3 and covered every inch of Wharncouver's trails. It's been tried and tested in the Lakes, pushed hard at Fort Bill and thrashed at bike parks in the northern and southern hemispheres.

The S36 is designed to do one thing and do it fast, and it's the fastest, most downhill capable bike we've ever made. With 8" of progressively damped suspension front and back the S36 is ready to swallow up even the toughest World Cup DH courses. It's stable and predictable at speed yet still agile, enough to feel like an oversized BMX when it's time to start throwing out the tail whips. We built the S36 tough, then we overbuilt it a little more just to be sure. With massive bearings, bushings and huge frame gussets, you can rely on the S36 to get to the bottom in one piece.

 

  • Progressive Downhill Geometry
  • Long Low Stable and Slack
  • 8" Suspension
  • 6061-T6 Heat treated Frame
  • Designed and Tested in Sheffield
  • 27.5" Wheels
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/15.5"M/16.5"L/17.5"
AHead Angle (degrees)63.063.063.0
B Head Tube (mm)105115115
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)576599619
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)70.870.870.8
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)400420440
F Chainstays (mm)435435435
G BB Drop (mm)101010
I Stack (mm)610619619
J Reach (mm)420440460
K Front Centre (mm)776801821
L Fork Length (mm)586586586
M Trail (mm)38388
O Wheelbase (mm)121112361256
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

reviews

" The On One S36 is a machine – a bloody fun bike that just pushes you to go that bit faster and bigger..."

Planet X

On-One S36 range

From £1,799.99
On One S36 27.5 SRAM GX1 DH Mountain Bike New!
On One S36 27.5 SRAM GX1 DH Mountain Bike

S36 is the postcode area of Sheffield's infamous Wharncouver, the place where serious riders come to test their metal on the man-made berms and bumps, tracks and jump that criss-cross down the steep sided hills. It's also the name of our latest downhill bike.

  • 650b Downhill Bike
  • SRAM GX1 DH groupset
  • BoXXer RC, Kage RC suspension
  • Progressive geometry

From £599.99
On-One S36 27.5 Downhill Frame

S36 is the postcode area of Sheffield's infamous Wharncouver, the place where serious riders come to test their metal on the man-made berms and bumps, tracks and jump that criss-cross down the steep sided hills. It's also the name of our latest downhill bike.

  • Shock not included
  • Progressive long and slack geometry
  • 6061-T6 alloy frame
  • 8" rear travel
  • 650b wheel size

From £999.99
On-One S36 27.5 Downhill Frame + Rear Shock And Fork

Build it yourself, downhill bike bundle, S36 frame, Boxxer RC fork and Kage RC shock. This is a match made in heaven and a price that's simply criminal.

  • Progressive Downhill Geometry
  • Long Low Stable and Slack
  • 8" Suspension
  • 6061-T6 Heat treated Frame
  • Designed and Tested in Sheffield
  • 27.5" Wheels